Structure of The Nencki Institute

Laboratories

 

Laboratory of Cytoskeleton and Cilia Biology
Head: Dorota Włoga
 

Laboratory of Signal Transduction
Head: Tomasz Wilanowski

Laboratory of Molecular Membrane Biology
Head: Katarzyna Kwiatkowska

Laboratory of Synaptogenesis
Head: Tomasz Prószyński
 

Laboratory of Biochemistry of Lipids
Head: Sławomir Pikuła

Laboratory of Bioenergetics and Biomembranes
Head: Jerzy Duszyński

Laboratory of Cell Signaling and Metabolic Disorders
Head: Agnieszka Dobrzyń

Laboratory of Cellular Metabolism
Head: Krzysztof Zabłocki

Laboratory of Intracellular Ion Channels
Head: Adam Szewczyk

Laboratory of Molecular Basis of Cell Motilty
Head: Maria Jolanta Rędowicz

Laboratory of Motor Proteins
Head: Andrzej A. Kasprzak

Laboratory of Molecular Bases of Aging
Head: Ewa Sikora

Laboratory of Molecular Medical Biochemistry
Head: Paweł Dobrzyń

 

Laboratory of Calcium Binding Proteins
Head: Anna Filipek

Laboratory of Epileptogenesis
Head: Katarzyna Łukasiuk

Laboratory of Transport Through Biomembranes
Head: Katarzyna A. Nałęcz

Laboratory of Neurobiology
Head: Leszek Kaczmarek

Laboratory of Neuroplasticity
Head: Magorzata Kossut

Laboratory of Cell Biophysics
Head: Jakub Włodarczyk

Laboratory of Molecular Basis of Behavior
Head: Katarzyna Radwańska


Laboratory of Spatial Memory
Head: Rafał Czajkowski
 

Laboratory of Ethology
Head: Ewa Joanna Godzińska

Laboratory of Molecular and Systemic Neuromorphology
Head: Grzegorz Wilczyński

Laboratory of Neuromuscular Plasticity
Head: Urszula Sławińska

Laboratory of Neuropsychology
Head: Elżbieta Szeląg

Laboratory of Psychophysiology
Head: Anna Grabowska

Group of Restorative Neurobiology
Head: Małgorzata Skup

Laboratory of Visual System
Head: Andrzej Wróbel

Laboratory of Preclinical Studies in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Head: Grażyna Niewiadomska

Laboratory of Neuroinformatics
Head: Daniel Wójcik

Laboratory of Emotions Neurobiology
Head: Ewelina Knapska

Laboratory of Neurobiology of Vision
Head: Wioletta Waleszczyk

Neurobiology Center

Head: Witold Konopka

 

Laboratory of Animal Models
Head: Witold Konopka

Laboratory of Brain Imaging
Head: Artur Marchewka

Laboratory of Molecular Neurobiology
Head: Bożena Kamińska-Kaczmarek

Laboratory of Imaging Tissue Structure and Function
Head: Tytus Bernaś

Laboratory of Preclinical Testing of Higher Standard
Head: Urszula Wojda

 

Laboratory of Bioinformatics
Head: Michał Dąbrowski

 

Laboratory of Electron Microscopy
Head: Hanna Nieznańska
 

Supporting Units

The Animal House
Head: Aleksandra Bartelik

Laboratory of Cytometry
Head: Katarzyna Piwocka

Information Technology Unit
Head: Mirosław Sikora

Other

Office of International Relations and Project Management
Head: Anna Sadlik-Paskalec

Library
Head: Jan Bienias

Publications Office
Head: Krzysztof Turlejski

 

Technology Transfer and IP Management
head: